Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary in Republic of Moldova
Republic of Moldova: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary was 12.0% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary in Republic of Moldova, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary in Republic of Moldova is 12.0%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 114.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary in Republic of Moldova peaked at 12.0% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 2.8%, in 1960.
That places Republic of Moldova 41st out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary in Republic of Moldova, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.8% | — |
| 1965 | 4.5% | +61.6% |
| 1970 | 4.4% | -2.2% |
| 1975 | 6.8% | +56.2% |
| 1980 | 6.5% | -4.3% |
| 1985 | 5.8% | -11.3% |
| 1990 | 5.7% | -2.2% |
| 1995 | 4.7% | -16.6% |
| 2000 | 5.6% | +18.7% |
| 2005 | 7.1% | +27.5% |
| 2010 | 12.0% | +68.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.6% | 2.8% | 4.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 5.6% | 4.4% | 6.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 6.2% | 5.8% | 6.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 5.2% | 4.7% | 5.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 6.4% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Republic of Moldova
More reference data data for Republic of Moldova
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2466 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1366 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6117 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.118 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.6117 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.8268 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.4303 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5193 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.92 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.6426 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary in Republic of Moldova?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary in Republic of Moldova was 12.0% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The highest recorded value was 12.0% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.8% in 1960.
- How does Republic of Moldova rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 41st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary rising or falling in Republic of Moldova?
- Over the last ten years it is up 114.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Republic of Moldova data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with tertiary schooling. Incompleted Tertiary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).