Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary in Netherlands
Netherlands: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary was 12.3% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary in Netherlands, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary in Netherlands is 12.3%, measured in 2010.
The figure is down 7.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary in Netherlands peaked at 57.6% in 1970 and was at its lowest, 12.2%, in 2005.
That places Netherlands 69th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 12.9% | — |
| 1965 | 37.9% | +193.6% |
| 1970 | 57.6% | +52.1% |
| 1975 | 43.2% | -24.9% |
| 1980 | 36.5% | -15.6% |
| 1985 | 24.1% | -34.1% |
| 1990 | 22.3% | -7.4% |
| 1995 | 19.3% | -13.4% |
| 2000 | 13.3% | -31.2% |
| 2005 | 12.2% | -7.8% |
| 2010 | 12.3% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 25.4% | 12.9% | 37.9% | 2 |
| 1970s | 50.4% | 43.2% | 57.6% | 2 |
| 1980s | 30.3% | 24.1% | 36.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 20.8% | 19.3% | 22.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 12.8% | 12.2% | 13.3% | 2 |
| 2010s | 12.3% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More reference data data for Netherlands
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.74 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5851 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.79 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.79 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.83 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 18.47 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.6002 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary in Netherlands?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary in Netherlands was 12.3% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 57.6% in 1970.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.2% in 2005.
- How does Netherlands rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary?
- Netherlands ranks 69th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).