Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary in Benin
Benin: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary was 3.5% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary in Benin, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Benin recorded 3.5% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary in 2010.
The figure is down 49.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary in Benin peaked at 6.8% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 2.3%, in 1980.
That places Benin 58th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary in Benin, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.8% | — |
| 1965 | 2.7% | -3.9% |
| 1970 | 2.5% | -4.9% |
| 1975 | 2.4% | -5.1% |
| 1980 | 2.3% | -6.6% |
| 1985 | 4.5% | +96.9% |
| 1990 | 4.7% | +5.4% |
| 1995 | 6.1% | +29.2% |
| 2000 | 6.8% | +11.9% |
| 2005 | 6.4% | -6.0% |
| 2010 | 3.5% | -45.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 3.4% | 2.3% | 4.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 5.4% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 6.6% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Benin
More reference data data for Benin
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1979 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.67 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1562 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.6635 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.5244 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 8.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.71 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.8505 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary in Benin?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary in Benin was 3.5% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary recorded in Benin?
- The highest recorded value was 6.8% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary recorded in Benin?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.3% in 1980.
- How does Benin rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary?
- Benin ranks 58th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary rising or falling in Benin?
- Over the last ten years it is down 49.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Benin data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 25-29 with primary schooling. Incompleted Primary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).