Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary was 17.3% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary in Luxembourg, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Luxembourg recorded 17.3% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary in 2010.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 11.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary in Luxembourg peaked at 22.1% in 1970 and was at its lowest, 15.6%, in 2005.
That places Luxembourg 50th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 19.7% | — |
| 1965 | 19.8% | +0.4% |
| 1970 | 22.1% | +12.2% |
| 1975 | 22.1% | +0.0% |
| 1980 | 20.2% | -8.8% |
| 1985 | 19.6% | -3.1% |
| 1990 | 19.2% | -1.7% |
| 1995 | 18.8% | -2.4% |
| 2000 | 19.5% | +4.0% |
| 2005 | 15.6% | -20.2% |
| 2010 | 17.3% | +11.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 19.7% | 19.7% | 19.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 22.1% | 22.1% | 22.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 19.9% | 19.6% | 20.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 19.0% | 18.8% | 19.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 17.5% | 15.6% | 19.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 17.3% | 17.3% | 17.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More reference data data for Luxembourg
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0209 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0065 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1376 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.099 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1147 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6709 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0353 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary in Luxembourg?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary in Luxembourg was 17.3% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 22.1% in 1970.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 15.6% in 2005.
- How does Luxembourg rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary?
- Luxembourg ranks 50th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 11.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 20-24 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).