Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Rwanda
Rwanda: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary was 19.3% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Rwanda, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Rwanda stood at 19.3%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 124.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Rwanda peaked at 19.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 3.8%, in 1980.
That places Rwanda 118th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 4.0% | — |
| 1965 | 4.0% | +0.3% |
| 1970 | 3.9% | -0.8% |
| 1975 | 3.9% | -1.0% |
| 1980 | 3.8% | -2.6% |
| 1985 | 4.4% | +16.6% |
| 1990 | 7.1% | +60.3% |
| 1995 | 7.2% | +1.0% |
| 2000 | 8.6% | +20.1% |
| 2005 | 12.4% | +44.1% |
| 2010 | 19.3% | +55.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 2 |
| 1980s | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 7.1% | 7.1% | 7.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 10.5% | 8.6% | 12.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 19.3% | 19.3% | 19.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
More reference data data for Rwanda
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2282 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.9517 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1223 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7651 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.9517 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.27 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.666 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Rwanda?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Rwanda was 19.3% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 19.3% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.8% in 1980.
- How does Rwanda rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary?
- Rwanda ranks 118th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 124.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).