Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritius
Mauritius: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary was 16.1% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritius, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Mauritius recorded 16.1% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in 2010.
That represents a change of down 66.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritius peaked at 47.6% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 10.8%, in 1960.
Mauritius ranks 124th of 144 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 10.8% | — |
| 1965 | 13.1% | +20.9% |
| 1970 | 12.8% | -2.2% |
| 1975 | 15.6% | +22.2% |
| 1980 | 17.6% | +12.6% |
| 1985 | 19.2% | +9.1% |
| 1990 | 16.6% | -13.6% |
| 1995 | 26.7% | +60.6% |
| 2000 | 47.6% | +78.5% |
| 2005 | 36.2% | -23.9% |
| 2010 | 16.1% | -55.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 12.0% | 10.8% | 13.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 14.2% | 12.8% | 15.6% | 2 |
| 1980s | 18.4% | 17.6% | 19.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 21.6% | 16.6% | 26.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 41.9% | 36.2% | 47.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 16.1% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
- 121 Kenya 16.7% compare
- 122 Democratic Republic of Congo 16.5% compare
- 123 Haiti 16.5% compare
- 125 Lesotho 15.0% compare
- 126 Iran, Islamic Republic of 14.1% compare
- 127 Côte d'Ivoire 13.0% compare
More reference data data for Mauritius
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0409 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0513 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0002 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0513 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0343 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0167 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.2303 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2885 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0008 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritius?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary in Mauritius was 16.1% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 47.6% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.8% in 1960.
- How does Mauritius rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary?
- Mauritius ranks 124th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 66.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 15-19 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).