Average supply of protein of animal origin in Slovakia
Slovakia: Average supply of protein of animal origin was 37.3 g/cap/day in 2018. ▬ Flat
Average supply of protein of animal origin in Slovakia, 2002–2018
Source: FAOSTAT. Available at: http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data. Measured in g/cap/day.
Analysis
The most recent figure for average supply of protein of animal origin in Slovakia is 37.3 g/cap/day, measured in 2018. That is the highest value across all 17 years on record.
That represents a change of up 2.8% on the previous year and up 8.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, average supply of protein of animal origin in Slovakia peaked at 37.3 g/cap/day in 2018 and was at its lowest, 33.3 g/cap/day, in 2014.
That places Slovakia 78th out of 170 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
Average supply of protein of animal origin in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | g/cap/day | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 33.7 g/cap/day | — |
| 2003 | 34.3 g/cap/day | +1.8% |
| 2004 | 34.3 g/cap/day | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 35 g/cap/day | +2.0% |
| 2006 | 35.3 g/cap/day | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 35.3 g/cap/day | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 34.3 g/cap/day | -2.8% |
| 2009 | 34.3 g/cap/day | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 35.3 g/cap/day | +2.9% |
| 2011 | 36 g/cap/day | +2.0% |
| 2012 | 34.7 g/cap/day | -3.6% |
| 2013 | 34 g/cap/day | -2.0% |
| 2014 | 33.3 g/cap/day | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 34 g/cap/day | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 35 g/cap/day | +2.9% |
| 2017 | 36.3 g/cap/day | +3.7% |
| 2018 | 37.3 g/cap/day | +2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 34.56 g/cap/day | 33.7 g/cap/day | 35.3 g/cap/day | 8 |
| 2010s | 35.1 g/cap/day | 33.3 g/cap/day | 37.3 g/cap/day | 9 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is average supply of protein of animal origin in Slovakia?
- Average supply of protein of animal origin in Slovakia was 37.3 g/cap/day in 2018, according to FAOSTAT. Available at: http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data.
- What is the highest average supply of protein of animal origin recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 37.3 g/cap/day in 2018.
- What is the lowest average supply of protein of animal origin recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.3 g/cap/day in 2014.
- How does Slovakia rank for average supply of protein of animal origin?
- Slovakia ranks 78th out of 170 countries with data for 2018.
- Is average supply of protein of animal origin rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from FAOSTAT. Available at: http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data, published as part of Average supply of protein of animal origin (g/cap/day). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Average supply of protein of animal origin reflects a 3-year average from the Suite of Food Security Indicators on FAOSTAT. Suite of Food Security Indicators presents the core set of food security indicators. Following the recommendation of experts gathered in the Committee on World Food Security (CFS) Round Table on hunger measurement, hosted at FAO headquarters in September 2011, an initial set of indicators aiming to capture various aspects of food insecurity is presented on FAOSTAT. The choice of the indicators has been informed by expert judgment and the availability of data with sufficient coverage to enable comparisons across regions and over time. Many of these indicators are produced and published elsewhere by FAO and other international organizations. They are reported on FAOSTAT in a single database with the aim of building a wide food security information system. More indicators will be added to this set as more data will become available. Indicators are classified along the four dimensions of food security -- availability, access, utilization and stability. This work is made available under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 IGO license (CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO; https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/igo). In addition to this license, some database specific terms of use are listed: Terms of Use of Datasets.