Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Sterea Elláda
Sterea Elláda: Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region was 1.09 million Number in 2025. ▲ Rising
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Sterea Elláda, 1994–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Sterea Elláda recorded 1.09 million Number for arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 30 years on record.
The figure is up 4.8% on the previous year and up 57.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Sterea Elláda peaked at 1.09 million Number in 2025 and was at its lowest, 414,353 Number, in 2020.
Sterea Elláda ranks 401st of 453 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Sterea Elláda, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 558,450 Number | — |
| 1995 | 521,316 Number | -6.6% |
| 1996 | 470,649 Number | -9.7% |
| 1997 | 537,486 Number | +14.2% |
| 1998 | 581,224 Number | +8.1% |
| 1999 | 526,769 Number | -9.4% |
| 2000 | 563,773 Number | +7.0% |
| 2001 | 515,819 Number | -8.5% |
| 2002 | 520,097 Number | +0.8% |
| 2003 | 525,400 Number | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 513,145 Number | -2.3% |
| 2005 | 568,569 Number | +10.8% |
| 2006 | 597,069 Number | +5.0% |
| 2007 | 681,572 Number | +14.2% |
| 2008 | 625,443 Number | -8.2% |
| 2009 | 751,551 Number | +20.2% |
| 2011 | 663,963 Number | -11.7% |
| 2013 | 570,117 Number | -14.1% |
| 2014 | 651,507 Number | +14.3% |
| 2015 | 692,179 Number | +6.2% |
| 2016 | 715,167 Number | +3.3% |
| 2017 | 783,534 Number | +9.6% |
| 2018 | 959,343 Number | +22.4% |
| 2019 | 997,616 Number | +4.0% |
| 2020 | 414,353 Number | -58.5% |
| 2021 | 543,635 Number | +31.2% |
| 2022 | 898,926 Number | +65.4% |
| 2023 | 1.04 million Number | +15.9% |
| 2024 | 1.04 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2025 | 1.09 million Number | +4.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 532,649 Number | 470,649 Number | 581,224 Number | 6 |
| 2000s | 586,244 Number | 513,145 Number | 751,551 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 754,178 Number | 570,117 Number | 997,616 Number | 8 |
| 2020s | 838,187 Number | 414,353 Number | 1.09 million Number | 6 |
More reference data data for Sterea Elláda
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 5.23 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -1.3 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 274.7 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,401 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 35 Number (2023)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 142,339 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 1,715 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 6,827 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,207 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 6,827 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Sterea Elláda?
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Sterea Elláda was 1.09 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Sterea Elláda?
- The highest recorded value was 1.09 million Number in 2025.
- What is the lowest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Sterea Elláda?
- The lowest recorded value was 414,353 Number in 2020.
- How does Sterea Elláda rank for arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region?
- Sterea Elláda ranks 401st out of 453 regions with data for 2025.
- Is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sterea Elláda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 57.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sterea Elláda data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).