Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Severovýchod
Severovýchod: Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region was 3.38 million Number in 2025. ▲ Rising
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Severovýchod, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2025, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Severovýchod stood at 3.38 million Number. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
The figure is up 4.2% on the previous year and up 43.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Severovýchod peaked at 3.38 million Number in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1.75 million Number, in 2010.
That places Severovýchod 233rd out of 453 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Severovýchod, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 2.13 million Number | — |
| 2001 | 2.16 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2002 | 2.16 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 2.07 million Number | -4.2% |
| 2004 | 2.05 million Number | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 2.07 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 2.14 million Number | +3.3% |
| 2007 | 2.01 million Number | -6.1% |
| 2008 | 1.97 million Number | -2.0% |
| 2009 | 1.78 million Number | -9.3% |
| 2010 | 1.75 million Number | -1.7% |
| 2011 | 1.78 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 2.09 million Number | +17.2% |
| 2013 | 2.09 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 2.00 million Number | -4.4% |
| 2015 | 2.36 million Number | +18.1% |
| 2016 | 2.47 million Number | +4.5% |
| 2017 | 2.66 million Number | +8.0% |
| 2018 | 2.81 million Number | +5.4% |
| 2019 | 2.94 million Number | +4.8% |
| 2020 | 2.09 million Number | -28.9% |
| 2021 | 2.01 million Number | -3.8% |
| 2022 | 3.09 million Number | +53.3% |
| 2023 | 3.22 million Number | +4.2% |
| 2024 | 3.24 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2025 | 3.38 million Number | +4.2% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Severovýchod changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +53.3% | 2.01 million Number | 3.09 million Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2.05 million Number | 1.78 million Number | 2.16 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.29 million Number | 1.75 million Number | 2.94 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.84 million Number | 2.01 million Number | 3.38 million Number | 6 |
More reference data data for Severovýchod
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 15.28 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -0.4529 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,284 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 516.56 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 68 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.03 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 5,780 Number (2023)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 16,054 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 2,381 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 16,054 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Severovýchod?
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Severovýchod was 3.38 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Severovýchod?
- The highest recorded value was 3.38 million Number in 2025.
- What is the lowest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Severovýchod?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.75 million Number in 2010.
- How does Severovýchod rank for arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region?
- Severovýchod ranks 233rd out of 453 regions with data for 2025.
- Is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Severovýchod?
- Over the last ten years it is up 43.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Severovýchod data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).