Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021)
Scotland (NUTS 2021): Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region was 11.49 million Number in 2016. ▲ Rising
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021), 1990–2016
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2016, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021) stood at 11.49 million Number.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 14.2% on the previous year and up 3.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021) peaked at 13.39 million Number in 2015 and was at its lowest, 6.80 million Number, in 1991.
That places Scotland (NUTS 2021) 70th out of 453 regions with data for 2016, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 7.01 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 6.80 million Number | -2.9% |
| 1992 | 7.58 million Number | +11.4% |
| 1993 | 7.46 million Number | -1.5% |
| 1994 | 8.76 million Number | +17.4% |
| 1995 | 7.96 million Number | -9.1% |
| 1996 | 10.63 million Number | +33.5% |
| 1997 | 6.86 million Number | -35.5% |
| 1998 | 7.95 million Number | +16.0% |
| 1999 | 7.08 million Number | -11.0% |
| 2000 | 11.49 million Number | +62.3% |
| 2001 | 12.03 million Number | +4.7% |
| 2002 | 11.71 million Number | -2.7% |
| 2003 | 10.71 million Number | -8.5% |
| 2004 | 9.75 million Number | -9.0% |
| 2005 | 12.35 million Number | +26.8% |
| 2006 | 11.06 million Number | -10.5% |
| 2007 | 11.29 million Number | +2.1% |
| 2008 | 9.88 million Number | -12.5% |
| 2009 | 10.31 million Number | +4.4% |
| 2010 | 9.43 million Number | -8.5% |
| 2011 | 9.30 million Number | -1.4% |
| 2012 | 12.24 million Number | +31.6% |
| 2015 | 13.39 million Number | +9.4% |
| 2016 | 11.49 million Number | -14.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.81 million Number | 6.80 million Number | 10.63 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 11.06 million Number | 9.75 million Number | 12.35 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 11.17 million Number | 9.30 million Number | 13.39 million Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Scotland (NUTS 2021)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data -5.69 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 2.89 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 394.81 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,157 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 191 Number (2016)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 2.83 million Number (2018)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 58,193 Number (2018)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 4,777 Number (2016)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 58,193 Number (2018)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.003 (2018)
Frequently asked questions
- What is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021)?
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021) was 11.49 million Number in 2016, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Scotland (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 13.39 million Number in 2015.
- What is the lowest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Scotland (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.80 million Number in 1991.
- How does Scotland (NUTS 2021) rank for arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region?
- Scotland (NUTS 2021) ranks 70th out of 453 regions with data for 2016.
- Is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Scotland (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Scotland (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).