Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria

Cantabria: Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region was 2.24 million Number in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
2.24 million Number
Change on year
up 2.9%
Rank
304th
of 453 regions
All-time high
2.24 million Number
in 2025
All-time low
555,214 Number
in 1992
Years of data
29
1990–2025

Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria, 1990–2025

500.0k1.0M1.5M2.0M1990200720251990: 606.4k Number1991: 716.1k Number1992: 555.2k Number2000: 1.1M Number2001: 1.2M Number2002: 1.4M Number2003: 1.4M Number2004: 1.4M Number2005: 1.5M Number2006: 1.7M Number2007: 1.6M Number2008: 1.5M Number2009: 1.6M Number2010: 1.6M Number2011: 1.6M Number2012: 1.5M Number2013: 1.5M Number2014: 1.6M Number2015: 1.7M Number2016: 1.8M Number2017: 1.9M Number2018: 2.0M Number2019: 2.0M Number2020: 1.0M Number2021: 1.5M Number2022: 2.1M Number2023: 2.1M Number2024: 2.2M Number2025: 2.2M Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2025, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Cantabria stood at 2.24 million Number. That is the highest value across all 29 years on record.

That represents a change of up 2.9% on the previous year and up 33.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Cantabria peaked at 2.24 million Number in 2025 and was at its lowest, 555,214 Number, in 1992.

That places Cantabria 304th out of 453 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.

Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria, year by year

Annual values for Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria, 1990 to 2025.
Year Number Change
1990 606,395 Number —
1991 716,148 Number +18.1%
1992 555,214 Number -22.5%
2000 1.13 million Number +103.5%
2001 1.20 million Number +6.6%
2002 1.37 million Number +13.4%
2003 1.38 million Number +1.3%
2004 1.41 million Number +1.8%
2005 1.54 million Number +9.2%
2006 1.70 million Number +10.7%
2007 1.61 million Number -5.2%
2008 1.55 million Number -4.0%
2009 1.63 million Number +5.0%
2010 1.57 million Number -3.4%
2011 1.57 million Number +0.2%
2012 1.54 million Number -2.1%
2013 1.52 million Number -1.6%
2014 1.56 million Number +2.9%
2015 1.67 million Number +7.1%
2016 1.81 million Number +8.1%
2017 1.94 million Number +7.1%
2018 2.03 million Number +5.0%
2019 2.03 million Number -0.1%
2020 1.05 million Number -48.4%
2021 1.47 million Number +40.5%
2022 2.05 million Number +39.4%
2023 2.15 million Number +4.6%
2024 2.17 million Number +1.2%
2025 2.24 million Number +2.9%

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2000 +103.5% 555,214 Number 1.13 million Number
2020 -48.4% 2.03 million Number 1.05 million Number

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 625,919 Number 555,214 Number 716,148 Number 3
2000s 1.45 million Number 1.13 million Number 1.70 million Number 10
2010s 1.72 million Number 1.52 million Number 2.03 million Number 10
2020s 1.86 million Number 1.05 million Number 2.24 million Number 6

More reference data data for Cantabria

All data for Cantabria →

Frequently asked questions

What is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Cantabria?
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Cantabria was 2.24 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Cantabria?
The highest recorded value was 2.24 million Number in 2025.
What is the lowest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Cantabria?
The lowest recorded value was 555,214 Number in 1992.
How does Cantabria rank for arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region?
Cantabria ranks 304th out of 453 regions with data for 2025.
Is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Cantabria?
Over the last ten years it is up 33.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Cantabria data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/arrivals-at-tourist-accommodation-establishments-by-nuts-2-region/cantabria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/arrivals-at-tourist-accommodation-establishments-by-nuts-2-region/cantabria/">Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
502 places, 11,593 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed