Annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) in Slovak Republic
Slovak Republic: Annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) was 1,672 National currency in 2024. ▲ Rising
Annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) in Slovak Republic, 1995–2024
Source: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Measured in National currency.
Analysis
Slovak Republic recorded 1,672 National currency for annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) in 2024.
That represents a change of down 15.9% on the previous year and up 75.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) in Slovak Republic peaked at 1,989 National currency in 2023 and was at its lowest, 554.17 National currency, in 2002.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) in Slovak Republic, year by year
| Year | National currency | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 912.87 National currency | — |
| 1996 | 830.84 National currency | -9.0% |
| 1997 | 1,017 National currency | +22.4% |
| 1998 | 731.1 National currency | -28.1% |
| 1999 | 749.55 National currency | +2.5% |
| 2000 | 772.79 National currency | +3.1% |
| 2001 | 711.84 National currency | -7.9% |
| 2002 | 554.17 National currency | -22.1% |
| 2003 | 672.87 National currency | +21.4% |
| 2004 | 1,014 National currency | +50.7% |
| 2005 | 712.3 National currency | -29.8% |
| 2006 | 823.84 National currency | +15.7% |
| 2007 | 894.25 National currency | +8.5% |
| 2008 | 1,305 National currency | +46.0% |
| 2009 | 999.02 National currency | -23.5% |
| 2010 | 1,036 National currency | +3.7% |
| 2011 | 939.01 National currency | -9.4% |
| 2012 | 888.76 National currency | -5.4% |
| 2013 | 1,027 National currency | +15.6% |
| 2014 | 954.03 National currency | -7.1% |
| 2015 | 938.14 National currency | -1.7% |
| 2016 | 843.59 National currency | -10.1% |
| 2017 | 970.88 National currency | +15.1% |
| 2018 | 1,044 National currency | +7.6% |
| 2019 | 1,151 National currency | +10.2% |
| 2020 | 1,319 National currency | +14.6% |
| 2021 | 1,709 National currency | +29.6% |
| 2022 | 1,655 National currency | -3.2% |
| 2023 | 1,989 National currency | +20.2% |
| 2024 | 1,672 National currency | -15.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 848.24 National currency | 731.1 National currency | 1,017 National currency | 5 |
| 2000s | 846.07 National currency | 554.17 National currency | 1,305 National currency | 10 |
| 2010s | 979.24 National currency | 843.59 National currency | 1,151 National currency | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,669 National currency | 1,319 National currency | 1,989 National currency | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovak Republic
- 1 Hungary 1.18 million National currency compare
- 1 Türkiye 945,938 National currency compare
- 2 Russian Federation 210,282 National currency compare
- 3 Colombia 97,000 National currency compare
- 3 Croatia 1,106 National currency compare
- 4 Czechia 69,069 National currency compare
- 5 Poland 38,144 National currency compare
- 5 Sweden 58,544 National currency compare
More reference data data for Slovak Republic
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 193.78 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.91 Degrees celsius (2023)
- IPAC Dashboard indicators — Geothermal 8.12 Index (2025)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 41.65 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 25.25 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 6.69 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 11.24 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 22.8 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- R&D personnel by sector of performance and region — R&D Personnel 41,052 Persons (2023)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 0.0117 Percentage of GDP (2021)
Frequently asked questions
- What is annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) in Slovak Republic?
- Annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) in Slovak Republic was 1,672 National currency in 2024, according to Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
- What is the highest annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) recorded in Slovak Republic?
- The highest recorded value was 1,989 National currency in 2023.
- What is the lowest annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) recorded in Slovak Republic?
- The lowest recorded value was 554.17 National currency in 2002.
- How does Slovak Republic rank for annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue)?
- Slovak Republic ranks 2nd out of 3 groups with data for 2024.
- Is annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) rising or falling in Slovak Republic?
- Over the last ten years it is up 75.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovak Republic data come from?
- The figures come from Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as part of Annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) — Other subsidies on production. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This table presents the full sequence of non-financial accounts in the national accounts from the production account to the capital account. The sequence of non-financial accounts is presented for the economy of each country (or area) as a whole and also for its sectors: Non-financial Corporations, Financial Corporations, General Government, Households and Non-profit institutions serving households (NPISHs) and for the Rest of the world account. For the General Government sector property income, other current transfers and capital transfers are consolidated. This table presents the Revenue (or Resources) side of the accounts, including the balancing items. It is designed to be used in conjunction with the table entitled 'Annual non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Expenditure)’. The presentation is on a country-by-country basis. Users are recommended to select one country (or area) at a time in the ‘Reference area’ filter in order to view the full sequence of non-financial accounts. Alternatively, specific lines within the sequence can be selected using the ‘Transaction’ filter to compare this item for combinations of sectors, countries and time periods. These indicators were presented in the previous dissemination system in the SNA_TABLE14a dataset. See ANA Changes for information on changes in methodology: ANA Changes Explore also the GDP and non-financial accounts webpage: GDP and non-financial accounts webpage OECD statistics contact: STAT.Contact@oecd.org