Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary was 48.5% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in North Macedonia, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in North Macedonia is 48.5%, measured in 2018.
The figure is up 6.2% on the previous year and up 42.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in North Macedonia peaked at 100.0% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 31.9%, in 2009.
North Macedonia ranks 108th of 130 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 68.2% | — |
| 2001 | 81.6% | +19.6% |
| 2002 | 78.6% | -3.6% |
| 2003 | 78.6% | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 80.0% | +1.8% |
| 2007 | 100.0% | +24.9% |
| 2008 | 34.0% | -66.0% |
| 2009 | 31.9% | -6.1% |
| 2010 | 32.5% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 34.6% | +6.5% |
| 2013 | 37.7% | +9.1% |
| 2014 | 38.6% | +2.2% |
| 2015 | 44.0% | +14.1% |
| 2017 | 45.7% | +3.7% |
| 2018 | 48.5% | +6.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 68.2% | 68.2% | 68.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 69.3% | 31.9% | 100.0% | 7 |
| 2010s | 40.2% | 32.5% | 48.5% | 7 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
- 105 Sao Tome and Principe 51.1% compare
- 106 Iran 50.5% compare
- 107 East Timor 48.7% compare
- 109 Uzbekistan 46.5% compare
- 110 Mali 46.5% compare
- 111 Kenya 46.3% compare
More reference data data for North Macedonia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1665 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0308 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.342 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.224 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.168 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in North Macedonia?
- Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in North Macedonia was 48.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2007.
- What is the lowest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 31.9% in 2009.
- How does North Macedonia rank for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary?
- North Macedonia ranks 108th out of 130 countries with data for 2018.
- Is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 42.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The number of male children of the age one year before the official entry age to primary education who participate in an organized learning programme expressed as a percentage of the total population of the same age. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/