Accidents at work by NACE Rev. 2 activity and part of body injured in Slovenia
Slovenia: Accidents at work by NACE Rev. 2 activity and part of body injured was 13,881 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling
Accidents at work by NACE Rev. 2 activity and part of body injured in Slovenia, 2008–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2024, accidents at work by nace rev. 2 activity and part of body injured in Slovenia stood at 13,881 Number.
That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and up 12.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, accidents at work by nace rev. 2 activity and part of body injured in Slovenia peaked at 20,213 Number in 2008 and was at its lowest, 12,176 Number, in 2016.
Slovenia ranks 22nd of 40 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 17 years of available data.
Accidents at work by NACE Rev. 2 activity and part of body injured in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 20,213 Number | — |
| 2009 | 17,155 Number | -15.1% |
| 2010 | 16,391 Number | -4.5% |
| 2011 | 15,001 Number | -8.5% |
| 2012 | 14,319 Number | -4.5% |
| 2013 | 12,557 Number | -12.3% |
| 2014 | 12,339 Number | -1.7% |
| 2015 | 12,471 Number | +1.1% |
| 2016 | 12,176 Number | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 13,304 Number | +9.3% |
| 2018 | 13,141 Number | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 13,080 Number | -0.5% |
| 2020 | 16,889 Number | +29.1% |
| 2021 | 14,211 Number | -15.9% |
| 2022 | 16,040 Number | +12.9% |
| 2023 | 13,737 Number | -14.4% |
| 2024 | 13,881 Number | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18,684 Number | 17,155 Number | 20,213 Number | 2 |
| 2010s | 13,478 Number | 12,176 Number | 16,391 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 14,952 Number | 13,737 Number | 16,889 Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More reference data data for Slovenia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0228 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3244 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.124 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is accidents at work by nace rev. 2 activity and part of body injured in Slovenia?
- Accidents at work by nace rev. 2 activity and part of body injured in Slovenia was 13,881 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest accidents at work by nace rev. 2 activity and part of body injured recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 20,213 Number in 2008.
- What is the lowest accidents at work by nace rev. 2 activity and part of body injured recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 12,176 Number in 2016.
- How does Slovenia rank for accidents at work by nace rev. 2 activity and part of body injured?
- Slovenia ranks 22nd out of 40 countries with data for 2024.
- Is accidents at work by nace rev. 2 activity and part of body injured rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Accidents at work by NACE Rev. 2 activity and part of body injured. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).