Access to Clean Fuels and Technologies for cooking in Slovakia
Slovakia: Access to Clean Fuels and Technologies for cooking was 96.6% in 2016. ▬ Flat
Latest (2016)
96.6%
Change on year
down 0.1%
World rank
59th
of 190 countries
All-time high
96.8%
in 2012
All-time low
93.8%
in 2000
Years of data
17
2000–2016
Access to Clean Fuels and Technologies for cooking in Slovakia, 2000–2016
Source: World Bank. Measured in % of total population.
Analysis
In 2016, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Slovakia stood at 96.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Slovakia peaked at 96.8% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 93.8%, in 2000.
That places Slovakia 59th out of 190 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.
Access to Clean Fuels and Technologies for cooking in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % of total population | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 93.8% | — |
| 2001 | 94.1% | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 94.7% | +0.6% |
| 2003 | 95.1% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 95.4% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 95.6% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 95.9% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 96.1% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 96.5% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 96.7% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 96.7% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 96.8% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 96.8% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 96.8% | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 96.8% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 96.7% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 96.6% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 95.4% | 93.8% | 96.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.7% | 96.6% | 96.8% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Slovakia?
- Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Slovakia was 96.6% in 2016, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 96.8% in 2012.
- What is the lowest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 93.8% in 2000.
- How does Slovakia rank for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking?
- Slovakia ranks 59th out of 190 countries with data for 2016.
- Is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Access to Clean Fuels and Technologies for cooking (% of total population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).