Guinea-Bissau vs Zimbabwe: Wittgenstein Projection: Population in thousands by highest level of

Guinea-Bissau
310.39
in 2100
Zimbabwe
294.91
in 2100
Guinea-Bissau rank
102nd
Zimbabwe rank
105th

Wittgenstein Projection: Population in thousands by highest level of over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Zimbabwe
05001.0k1.5k201020552100

How they compare

Guinea-Bissau currently reports 310.39 against 294.91 in Zimbabwe, a difference of 15.48.

That makes Guinea-Bissau's figure about 1.1 times Zimbabwe's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 19 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Zimbabwe ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 102nd and Zimbabwe ranks 105th of 166 countries.

Across the 10 decades both report, Guinea-Bissau averaged higher in 1 and Zimbabwe in 9.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Zimbabwe Difference Ahead
2010s 139.15 1,421 1,282 Zimbabwe
2020s 214.04 1,454 1,240 Zimbabwe
2030s 296.24 1,369 1,073 Zimbabwe
2040s 363.53 1,176 812.88 Zimbabwe
2050s 410.46 972.11 561.64 Zimbabwe
2060s 431.73 777.93 346.2 Zimbabwe
2070s 423.8 599.12 175.32 Zimbabwe
2080s 394.72 459.67 64.95 Zimbabwe
2090s 349.92 355.48 5.56 Zimbabwe
2100s 310.39 294.91 15.48 Guinea-Bissau

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher wittgenstein projection: population in thousands by highest level of, Guinea-Bissau or Zimbabwe?
Guinea-Bissau, at 310.39 against 294.91 in Zimbabwe as of 2100.
What is the difference in wittgenstein projection: population in thousands by highest level of between Guinea-Bissau and Zimbabwe?
15.48, with Guinea-Bissau ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Zimbabwe?
19 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2100.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Zimbabwe rank globally for wittgenstein projection: population in thousands by highest level of?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 102nd and Zimbabwe ranks 105th of 166 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Wittgenstein Centre for Demography and Global Human Capital: http://www.oeaw.ac.at/vid/dataexplorer/, published as Wittgenstein Projection: Population in thousands by highest level of educational attainment. Lower Secondary. Total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Zimbabwe: Wittgenstein Projection: Population in thousands by highest level of. Statizoid, drawing on Wittgenstein Centre for Demography and Global Human Capital: http://www.oeaw.ac.at/vid/dataexplorer/. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/wittgenstein-projection-population-in-thousands-by-highest-level-of-educational-6/guinea-bissau/zimbabwe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/wittgenstein-projection-population-in-thousands-by-highest-level-of-educational-6/guinea-bissau/zimbabwe/">Guinea-Bissau vs Zimbabwe: Wittgenstein Projection: Population in thousands by highest level of</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Wittgenstein Projection: Population in thousands by highest level of educational attainment. Lower Secondary. Total
Source
Wittgenstein Centre for Demography and Global Human Capital: http://www.oeaw.ac.at/vid/dataexplorer/
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
167 places, 3,173 data points, 2010–2100
Last refreshed

Total population in thousands that has completed lower secondary or incomplete upper secondary education as the highest level of educational attainment. Projections are based on collected census and survey data for the base year (around 2010) and the Medium Shared Socioeconomic Pathways (SSP2) projection model. The SSP2 is a middle-of-the-road scenario that combines medium fertility with medium mortality, medium migration, and the Global Education Trend (GET) education scenario. For more information and other projection models, consult the Wittgenstein Centre for Demography and Global Human Capital's website: http://www.oeaw.ac.at/vid/dataexplorer/