Canada vs South Sudan: Wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita

Canada
0.0012 hectares per person
in 2025
South Sudan
0.0017 hectares per person
in 2025
Canada rank
5th
South Sudan rank
4th

Wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita over time

  • Canada
  • South Sudan
00.0020.0040.0060.008200220132025

How they compare

South Sudan currently reports 0.0017 hectares per person against 0.0012 hectares per person in Canada, a difference of 0.0005 hectares per person.

That makes South Sudan's figure about 1.4 times Canada's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2002 it was South Sudan ahead.

Canada ranks 5th and South Sudan ranks 4th of 206 countries.

South Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada South Sudan Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0009 hectares per person 0.0044 hectares per person 0.0035 hectares per person South Sudan
2010s 0.0012 hectares per person 0.0034 hectares per person 0.0021 hectares per person South Sudan
2020s 0.0016 hectares per person 0.002 hectares per person 0.0004 hectares per person South Sudan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita, Canada or South Sudan?
South Sudan, at 0.0017 hectares per person against 0.0012 hectares per person in Canada as of 2025.
What is the difference in wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita between Canada and South Sudan?
0.0005 hectares per person, with South Sudan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and South Sudan?
24 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2025.
How do Canada and South Sudan rank globally for wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita?
Canada ranks 5th and South Sudan ranks 4th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs South Sudan: Wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/wildfire-area-burned-by-land-cover-type-per-capita/canada/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/wildfire-area-burned-by-land-cover-type-per-capita/canada/south-sudan/">Canada vs South Sudan: Wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita
Unit
hectares per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
206 places, 4,944 data points, 2002–2025
Last refreshed

Wildfire area burned by land cover type divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.