Benin vs Dominican Republic: Wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita
Benin
0 hectares per person
in 2025
Dominican Republic
0 hectares per person
in 2025
Benin rank
97th
Dominican Republic rank
97th
Wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita over time
- Benin
- Dominican Republic
How they compare
Benin currently reports 0 hectares per person against 0 hectares per person in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0 hectares per person.
The two have swapped places 11 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Benin ahead.
Benin ranks 97th and Dominican Republic ranks 97th of 206 countries.
Benin has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Benin | Dominican Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.0001 hectares per person | 0 hectares per person | 0.0001 hectares per person | Benin |
| 2010s | 0 hectares per person | 0 hectares per person | 0 hectares per person | Benin |
| 2020s | 0 hectares per person | 0 hectares per person | 0 hectares per person | Benin |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita, Benin or Dominican Republic?
- Benin, at 0 hectares per person against 0 hectares per person in Dominican Republic as of 2025.
- What is the difference in wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita between Benin and Dominican Republic?
- 0 hectares per person, with Benin ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and Dominican Republic?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2025.
- How do Benin and Dominican Republic rank globally for wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita?
- Benin ranks 97th and Dominican Republic ranks 97th of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Wildfire area burned by land cover type, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Wildfire area burned by land cover type divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.