Ecuador vs United Kingdom: Wage bill as a percentage of GDP

Ecuador
9.6%
in 2022
United Kingdom
9.7%
in 2022
Ecuador rank
73rd
United Kingdom rank
72nd

Wage bill as a percentage of GDP over time

  • Ecuador
  • United Kingdom
02.557.51012.5200020112022

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 9.7% against 9.6% in Ecuador, a difference of 0.1%.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2001 it was United Kingdom ahead.

Ecuador ranks 73rd and United Kingdom ranks 72nd of 191 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Ecuador averaged higher in 2 and United Kingdom in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ecuador United Kingdom Difference Ahead
2000s 7.2% 10.0% 2.7% United Kingdom
2010s 10.0% 9.4% 0.6% Ecuador
2020s 10.5% 10.0% 0.5% Ecuador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher wage bill as a percentage of gdp, Ecuador or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 9.7% against 9.6% in Ecuador as of 2022.
What is the difference in wage bill as a percentage of gdp between Ecuador and United Kingdom?
0.1%, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and United Kingdom?
22 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2022.
How do Ecuador and United Kingdom rank globally for wage bill as a percentage of gdp?
Ecuador ranks 73rd and United Kingdom ranks 72nd of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Wage bill as a percentage of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ecuador vs United Kingdom: Wage bill as a percentage of GDP. Statizoid. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/wage-bill-as-a-percentage-of-gdp/ecuador/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/wage-bill-as-a-percentage-of-gdp/ecuador/united-kingdom/">Ecuador vs United Kingdom: Wage bill as a percentage of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Wage bill as a percentage of GDP
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
191 places, 4,127 data points, 2000–2022
Last refreshed