Botswana vs South Africa: Voice and Accountability - Number of sources

Botswana
13
in 2024
South Africa
13
in 2024
Botswana rank
25th
South Africa rank
25th

Voice and Accountability - Number of sources over time

  • Botswana
  • South Africa
5101520199620102024

How they compare

Botswana currently reports 13 against 13 in South Africa, a difference of 0.

Across all 26 years both countries report, South Africa has been ahead every year.

Botswana ranks 25th and South Africa ranks 25th of 208 countries.

South Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Botswana South Africa Difference Ahead
1990s 6 7 1 South Africa
2000s 12.67 14.78 2.11 South Africa
2010s 15.7 17.6 1.9 South Africa
2020s 13.4 13.6 0.2 South Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher voice and accountability - number of sources, Botswana or South Africa?
Botswana, at 13 against 13 in South Africa as of 2024.
What is the difference in voice and accountability - number of sources between Botswana and South Africa?
0, with Botswana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and South Africa?
26 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2024.
How do Botswana and South Africa rank globally for voice and accountability - number of sources?
Botswana ranks 25th and South Africa ranks 25th of 208 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Voice and Accountability - Number of sources. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Botswana vs South Africa: Voice and Accountability - Number of sources. Statizoid. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/voice-and-accountability-number-of-sources/botswana/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/voice-and-accountability-number-of-sources/botswana/south-africa/">Botswana vs South Africa: Voice and Accountability - Number of sources</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Voice and Accountability - Number of sources
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
208 places, 5,311 data points, 1996–2024
Last refreshed