Burkina Faso vs Niger: Voice and Accountability - Governance score

Burkina Faso
39.97 0-100
in 2024
Niger
39.86 0-100
in 2024
Burkina Faso rank
152nd
Niger rank
153rd

Voice and Accountability - Governance score over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Niger
0204060199620102024

How they compare

Burkina Faso currently reports 39.97 0-100 against 39.86 0-100 in Niger, a difference of 0.11 0-100.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1996 it was Burkina Faso ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 152nd and Niger ranks 153rd of 206 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 3 and Niger in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Niger Difference Ahead
1990s 45.49 0-100 30.11 0-100 15.39 0-100 Burkina Faso
2000s 50.55 0-100 51.14 0-100 0.5912 0-100 Niger
2010s 53.28 0-100 49.85 0-100 3.43 0-100 Burkina Faso
2020s 47.6 0-100 45.37 0-100 2.23 0-100 Burkina Faso

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher voice and accountability - governance score, Burkina Faso or Niger?
Burkina Faso, at 39.97 0-100 against 39.86 0-100 in Niger as of 2024.
What is the difference in voice and accountability - governance score between Burkina Faso and Niger?
0.11 0-100, with Burkina Faso ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Niger?
26 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2024.
How do Burkina Faso and Niger rank globally for voice and accountability - governance score?
Burkina Faso ranks 152nd and Niger ranks 153rd of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The Worldwide Governance Indicators: Revised Methodology for Measuring Governance Using Perception Data., World Bank Group (WBG), published as Voice and Accountability - Governance score (0-100). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Niger: Voice and Accountability - Governance score. Statizoid, drawing on The Worldwide Governance Indicators: Revised Methodology for Measuring Governance Using Perception Data., World Bank Group (WBG). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/voice-and-accountability-governance-score-0-100/burkina-faso/niger/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/voice-and-accountability-governance-score-0-100/burkina-faso/niger/">Burkina Faso vs Niger: Voice and Accountability - Governance score</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Voice and Accountability - Governance score (0-100)
Unit
0-100
Source
The Worldwide Governance Indicators: Revised Methodology for Measuring Governance Using Perception Data., World Bank Group (WBG)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
206 places, 5,259 data points, 1996–2024
Last refreshed

Voice and Accountability (VA) captures perceptions of the extent to which citizens can participate in selecting their government including electoral integrity, and of accountability mechanisms for citizens—reflected in the ability to access information, governmental oversight bodies, and a robust traditional/digital media landscape. Governance score is a linear transformation of the governance estimate using hypothetical worst-case and base-case countries. It is an absolute score ranging from 0-100. Larger values correspond to better governance. The (country-series-time) metadata include the (a) number of sources, and (b) confidence intervals (lower and upper bound). The number of sources indicates the number of underlying data sources on which the governance score (respectively the underlying governance estimate) is based. The confidence intervals include the lower and upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for the governance score. Confidence intervals are a statistical range of values that likely contain the true value (of what is being estimated).