Belgium vs Upper middle income: UHC service coverage index

Belgium
86
in 2023
Upper middle income
81
in 2023
Belgium rank
12th
Upper middle income rank
9th

UHC service coverage index over time

  • Belgium
  • Upper middle income
020406080200020112023

How they compare

Belgium currently reports 86 against 81 in Upper middle income, a difference of 5.

That makes Belgium's figure about 1.1 times Upper middle income's.

Across all 24 years both countries report, Belgium has been ahead every year.

Belgium ranks 12th and Upper middle income ranks 9th of 193 countries.

Belgium has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belgium Upper middle income Difference Ahead
2000s 82.6 71.2 11.4 Belgium
2010s 85.3 77.2 8.1 Belgium
2020s 85.5 81.25 4.25 Belgium

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher uhc service coverage index, Belgium or Upper middle income?
Belgium, at 86 against 81 in Upper middle income as of 2023.
What is the difference in uhc service coverage index between Belgium and Upper middle income?
5, with Belgium ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and Upper middle income?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do Belgium and Upper middle income rank globally for uhc service coverage index?
Belgium ranks 12th and Upper middle income ranks 9th of 193 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Universal Health Coverage Dataset, World Health Organization (WHO), published as UHC service coverage index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belgium vs Upper middle income: UHC service coverage index. Statizoid, drawing on Universal Health Coverage Dataset, World Health Organization (WHO). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/uhc-service-coverage-index/belgium/upper-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/uhc-service-coverage-index/belgium/upper-middle-income/">Belgium vs Upper middle income: UHC service coverage index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
UHC service coverage index
Source
Universal Health Coverage Dataset, World Health Organization (WHO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
240 places, 5,760 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

A composite index representing coverage of essential health services based on 14 tracer indicators in the areas of reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health, infectious diseases, noncommunicable diseases and service capacity and access. It is presented on a scale of 0 to 100 index points.