Namibia vs North Macedonia: Total sample population, aged 25-64

Namibia
797,374
in 2015
North Macedonia
1.19 million
in 2020
Namibia rank
93rd
North Macedonia rank
90th

Total sample population, aged 25-64 over time

  • Namibia
  • North Macedonia
0250.0k500.0k750.0k1.0M1.2M199320062020

How they compare

North Macedonia currently reports 1.19 million against 797,374 in Namibia, a difference of 391,326.

That makes North Macedonia's figure about 1.5 times Namibia's.

Across all 5 years both countries report, North Macedonia has been ahead every year.

Namibia ranks 93rd and North Macedonia ranks 90th of 109 countries.

North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Namibia North Macedonia Difference Ahead
2000s 590,573 1.05 million 456,747 North Macedonia
2010s 789,426 1.17 million 378,479 North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total sample population, aged 25-64, Namibia or North Macedonia?
North Macedonia, at 1.19 million against 797,374 in Namibia as of 2020.
What is the difference in total sample population, aged 25-64 between Namibia and North Macedonia?
391,326, with North Macedonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Namibia and North Macedonia?
5 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2015.
How do Namibia and North Macedonia rank globally for total sample population, aged 25-64?
Namibia ranks 93rd and North Macedonia ranks 90th of 109 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Total sample population, aged 25-64. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Namibia vs North Macedonia: Total sample population, aged 25-64. Statizoid. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/total-sample-population-aged-25-64/namibia/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/total-sample-population-aged-25-64/namibia/north-macedonia/">Namibia vs North Macedonia: Total sample population, aged 25-64</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total sample population, aged 25-64
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
109 places, 1,558 data points, 1970–2021
Last refreshed