Norway vs United Arab Emirates: Total net enrolment rate, primary, male
Total net enrolment rate, primary, male over time
- Norway
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
Norway currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 1978 it was Norway ahead.
Norway ranks 1st and United Arab Emirates ranks 1st of 189 countries.
Norway has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Norway | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 98.7% | 79.6% | 19.1% | Norway |
| 1980s | 97.4% | 80.8% | 16.5% | Norway |
| 1990s | 97.4% | 90.3% | 7.1% | Norway |
| 2000s | 99.0% | 94.0% | 5.0% | Norway |
| 2010s | 99.9% | 96.7% | 3.2% | Norway |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total net enrolment rate, primary, male, Norway or United Arab Emirates?
- Norway, at 100.0% against 100.0% in United Arab Emirates as of 2018.
- What is the difference in total net enrolment rate, primary, male between Norway and United Arab Emirates?
- 0.0%, with Norway ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Norway and United Arab Emirates?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 1978 to 2017.
- How do Norway and United Arab Emirates rank globally for total net enrolment rate, primary, male?
- Norway ranks 1st and United Arab Emirates ranks 1st of 189 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total net enrolment rate, primary, male (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total number of male students of the official age group for primary education who are enrolled in any level of education, expressed as a percentage of the corresponding male population. Divide the total number of male students in the official school age range for primary education who are enrolled in any level of education by the male population of the same age group and multiply the result by 100. The difference between the total NER and the adjusted NER provides a measure of the proportion of children in the official relevant school age group who are enrolled in levels of education below the one intended for their age. The difference between the total NER and the adjusted NER for primary education is due to enrolment in pre-primary education. The total NER should be based on total enrolment of the official relevant school age group in any level of education for all types of schools and education institutions, including public, private and all other institutions that provide organized educational programmes.