Antigua and Barbuda vs Germany: Total net enrolment rate, primary, male

Antigua and Barbuda
98.6%
in 2018
Germany
98.7%
in 2018
Antigua and Barbuda rank
66th
Germany rank
65th

Total net enrolment rate, primary, male over time

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Germany
020406080100199920082018

How they compare

Germany currently reports 98.7% against 98.6% in Antigua and Barbuda, a difference of 0.1%.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 10 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Antigua and Barbuda ahead.

Antigua and Barbuda ranks 66th and Germany ranks 65th of 189 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Antigua and Barbuda averaged higher in 1 and Germany in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Antigua and Barbuda Germany Difference Ahead
2000s 100.0% 97.7% 2.3% Antigua and Barbuda
2010s 97.5% 97.7% 0.2% Germany

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total net enrolment rate, primary, male, Antigua and Barbuda or Germany?
Germany, at 98.7% against 98.6% in Antigua and Barbuda as of 2018.
What is the difference in total net enrolment rate, primary, male between Antigua and Barbuda and Germany?
0.1%, with Germany ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and Germany?
10 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2018.
How do Antigua and Barbuda and Germany rank globally for total net enrolment rate, primary, male?
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 66th and Germany ranks 65th of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total net enrolment rate, primary, male (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Antigua and Barbuda vs Germany: Total net enrolment rate, primary, male. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/total-net-enrolment-rate-primary-male-percent/antigua-and-barbuda/germany/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/total-net-enrolment-rate-primary-male-percent/antigua-and-barbuda/germany/">Antigua and Barbuda vs Germany: Total net enrolment rate, primary, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net enrolment rate, primary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
189 places, 4,339 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of male students of the official age group for primary education who are enrolled in any level of education, expressed as a percentage of the corresponding male population. Divide the total number of male students in the official school age range for primary education who are enrolled in any level of education by the male population of the same age group and multiply the result by 100. The difference between the total NER and the adjusted NER provides a measure of the proportion of children in the official relevant school age group who are enrolled in levels of education below the one intended for their age. The difference between the total NER and the adjusted NER for primary education is due to enrolment in pre-primary education. The total NER should be based on total enrolment of the official relevant school age group in any level of education for all types of schools and education institutions, including public, private and all other institutions that provide organized educational programmes.