French Guiana vs United Arab Emirates: Number of terrorist attacks

French Guiana
0 attacks
in 2021
United Arab Emirates
0 attacks
in 2021
French Guiana rank
80th
United Arab Emirates rank
80th

Number of terrorist attacks over time

  • French Guiana
  • United Arab Emirates
0123197019952021

How they compare

French Guiana currently reports 0 attacks against 0 attacks in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 0 attacks.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1970 it was United Arab Emirates ahead.

French Guiana ranks 80th and United Arab Emirates ranks 80th of 188 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, French Guiana averaged higher in 1 and United Arab Emirates in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade French Guiana United Arab Emirates Difference Ahead
1970s 0 attacks 0.5 attacks 0.5 attacks United Arab Emirates
1980s 0.3 attacks 0.9 attacks 0.6 attacks United Arab Emirates
1990s 0.4444 attacks 0.3333 attacks 0.1111 attacks French Guiana
2000s 0 attacks 0 attacks 0 attacks
2010s 0 attacks 0.5 attacks 0.5 attacks United Arab Emirates
2020s 0 attacks 0 attacks 0 attacks

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of terrorist attacks, French Guiana or United Arab Emirates?
French Guiana, at 0 attacks against 0 attacks in United Arab Emirates as of 2021.
What is the difference in number of terrorist attacks between French Guiana and United Arab Emirates?
0 attacks, with French Guiana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for French Guiana and United Arab Emirates?
51 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2021.
How do French Guiana and United Arab Emirates rank globally for number of terrorist attacks?
French Guiana ranks 80th and United Arab Emirates ranks 80th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Number of terrorist attacks. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

French Guiana vs United Arab Emirates: Number of terrorist attacks. Statizoid, drawing on National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/terrorist-attacks/french-guiana/united-arab-emirates/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/terrorist-attacks/french-guiana/united-arab-emirates/">French Guiana vs United Arab Emirates: Number of terrorist attacks</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of terrorist attacks
Unit
attacks
Source
National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
188 places, 9,021 data points, 1970–2021
Last refreshed

Total number of terrorist attacks.