Mexico vs South Sudan: Terrorist attacks by method
Mexico
0 attacks
in 2021
South Sudan
0 attacks
in 2021
Mexico rank
25th
South Sudan rank
25th
Terrorist attacks by method over time
- Mexico
- South Sudan
How they compare
Mexico currently reports 0 attacks against 0 attacks in South Sudan, a difference of 0 attacks.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1970 it was South Sudan ahead.
Mexico ranks 25th and South Sudan ranks 25th of 188 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Mexico averaged higher in 3 and South Sudan in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mexico | South Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.2 attacks | 0 attacks | 0.2 attacks | Mexico |
| 1980s | 0 attacks | 0 attacks | 0 attacks | — |
| 1990s | 1.89 attacks | 0 attacks | 1.89 attacks | Mexico |
| 2000s | 0.1 attacks | 0 attacks | 0.1 attacks | Mexico |
| 2010s | 0 attacks | 7.1 attacks | 7.1 attacks | South Sudan |
| 2020s | 0.5 attacks | 1 attacks | 0.5 attacks | South Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher terrorist attacks by method, Mexico or South Sudan?
- Mexico, at 0 attacks against 0 attacks in South Sudan as of 2021.
- What is the difference in terrorist attacks by method between Mexico and South Sudan?
- 0 attacks, with Mexico ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mexico and South Sudan?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2021.
- How do Mexico and South Sudan rank globally for terrorist attacks by method?
- Mexico ranks 25th and South Sudan ranks 25th of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Terrorist attacks by method. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Number of terrorist attacks of unknown type.