New Zealand vs Philippines: Tariff rate for primary and manufactured products
New Zealand
1.7%
in 2022
Philippines
1.8%
in 2022
New Zealand rank
134th
Philippines rank
132nd
Tariff rate for primary and manufactured products over time
- New Zealand
- Philippines
How they compare
Philippines currently reports 1.8% against 1.7% in New Zealand, a difference of 0.1%.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Philippines ahead.
New Zealand ranks 134th and Philippines ranks 132nd of 184 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 1 and Philippines in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Zealand | Philippines | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.0% | 9.8% | 3.8% | Philippines |
| 2000s | 3.3% | 3.2% | 0.1% | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 2.0% | 2.4% | 0.3% | Philippines |
| 2020s | 1.1% | 1.7% | 0.6% | Philippines |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher tariff rate for primary and manufactured products, New Zealand or Philippines?
- Philippines, at 1.8% against 1.7% in New Zealand as of 2022.
- What is the difference in tariff rate for primary and manufactured products between New Zealand and Philippines?
- 0.1%, with Philippines ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Philippines?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2022.
- How do New Zealand and Philippines rank globally for tariff rate for primary and manufactured products?
- New Zealand ranks 134th and Philippines ranks 132nd of 184 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank (WITS), UNCTAD (TRAINS), and World Trade Organization (WTO) (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Tariff rate for primary and manufactured products. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Weighted mean applied tariff is the average of effectively applied rates weighted by the product import shares corresponding to each partner country.