Costa Rica vs Seychelles: Tariff rate for primary and manufactured products

Costa Rica
1.3%
in 2022
Seychelles
1.3%
in 2022
Costa Rica rank
167th
Seychelles rank
169th

Tariff rate for primary and manufactured products over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Seychelles
0102030199520082022

How they compare

Costa Rica currently reports 1.3% against 1.3% in Seychelles, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 11 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Seychelles ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 167th and Seychelles ranks 169th of 184 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Seychelles in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Seychelles Difference Ahead
2000s 3.9% 30.9% 27.1% Seychelles
2010s 1.7% 8.9% 7.2% Seychelles
2020s 1.4% 1.3% 0.1% Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher tariff rate for primary and manufactured products, Costa Rica or Seychelles?
Costa Rica, at 1.3% against 1.3% in Seychelles as of 2022.
What is the difference in tariff rate for primary and manufactured products between Costa Rica and Seychelles?
0.0%, with Costa Rica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Seychelles?
11 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
How do Costa Rica and Seychelles rank globally for tariff rate for primary and manufactured products?
Costa Rica ranks 167th and Seychelles ranks 169th of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank (WITS), UNCTAD (TRAINS), and World Trade Organization (WTO) (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Tariff rate for primary and manufactured products. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Seychelles: Tariff rate for primary and manufactured products. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank (WITS), UNCTAD (TRAINS), and World Trade Organization (WTO) (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/tariff-rates/costa-rica/seychelles/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/tariff-rates/costa-rica/seychelles/">Costa Rica vs Seychelles: Tariff rate for primary and manufactured products</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Tariff rate for primary and manufactured products
Unit
%
Source
World Bank (WITS), UNCTAD (TRAINS), and World Trade Organization (WTO) (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
184 places, 3,763 data points, 1988–2022
Last refreshed

Weighted mean applied tariff is the average of effectively applied rates weighted by the product import shares corresponding to each partner country.