Hong Kong, China vs Namibia: System of national accounts in use
Hong Kong, China
1
in 2023
Namibia
1
in 2023
Hong Kong, China rank
1st
Namibia rank
1st
System of national accounts in use over time
- Hong Kong, China
- Namibia
How they compare
Hong Kong, China currently reports 1 against 1 in Namibia, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 8 shared years of data; in 2016 it was Hong Kong, China ahead.
Hong Kong, China ranks 1st and Namibia ranks 1st of 217 countries.
Hong Kong, China has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Hong Kong, China | Namibia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | Hong Kong, China |
| 2020s | 1 | 0.75 | 0.25 | Hong Kong, China |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher system of national accounts in use, Hong Kong, China or Namibia?
- Hong Kong, China, at 1 against 1 in Namibia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in system of national accounts in use between Hong Kong, China and Namibia?
- 0, with Hong Kong, China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong, China and Namibia?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 2016 to 2023.
- How do Hong Kong, China and Namibia rank globally for system of national accounts in use?
- Hong Kong, China ranks 1st and Namibia ranks 1st of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statistical Performance Indicators, The World Bank (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/dataset/statistical-performance-indicators), published as System of national accounts in use. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The national accounts data are compiled using the concepts, definitions, framework, and methodology of the System of National Account 2008 (SNA2008) or European System of National and Regional Accounts (ESA 2010). The manual has evolved to meet the changing economic structure, to follow systematic accounting and ensure international compatibility.