Belize vs French Polynesia: Sweet potato production

Belize
207 tonnes
in 2024
French Polynesia
143.42 tonnes
in 2024
Belize rank
111th
French Polynesia rank
114th

Sweet potato production over time

  • Belize
  • French Polynesia
0200400600198920062024

How they compare

Belize currently reports 207 tonnes against 143.42 tonnes in French Polynesia, a difference of 63.58 tonnes.

That makes Belize's figure about 1.4 times French Polynesia's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 7 shared years of data; in 2018 it was Belize ahead.

Belize ranks 111th and French Polynesia ranks 114th of 120 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Belize averaged higher in 1 and French Polynesia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belize French Polynesia Difference Ahead
2010s 118 tonnes 148 tonnes 30 tonnes French Polynesia
2020s 206.8 tonnes 146.57 tonnes 60.23 tonnes Belize

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sweet potato production, Belize or French Polynesia?
Belize, at 207 tonnes against 143.42 tonnes in French Polynesia as of 2024.
What is the difference in sweet potato production between Belize and French Polynesia?
63.58 tonnes, with Belize ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belize and French Polynesia?
7 years are reported by both, from 2018 to 2024.
How do Belize and French Polynesia rank globally for sweet potato production?
Belize ranks 111th and French Polynesia ranks 114th of 120 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Sweet potato production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belize vs French Polynesia: Sweet potato production. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/sweet-potato-production/belize/french-polynesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/sweet-potato-production/belize/french-polynesia/">Belize vs French Polynesia: Sweet potato production</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Sweet potato production
Unit
tonnes
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
120 places, 6,871 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Sweet potato production is measured in tonnes.