Dominican Republic vs Senegal: Share of adult citizens who have the right to vote
Dominican Republic
100.0%
in 2025
Senegal
100.0%
in 2025
Dominican Republic rank
1st
Senegal rank
1st
Share of adult citizens who have the right to vote over time
- Dominican Republic
- Senegal
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in Senegal, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 122 shared years of data; in 1904 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 1st and Senegal ranks 1st of 176 countries.
Dominican Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 13 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Senegal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 50.0% | 5.0% | 45.0% | Dominican Republic |
| 1910s | 50.0% | 5.0% | 45.0% | Dominican Republic |
| 1920s | 50.0% | 5.0% | 45.0% | Dominican Republic |
| 1930s | 50.0% | 5.0% | 45.0% | Dominican Republic |
| 1940s | 85.0% | 43.0% | 42.0% | Dominican Republic |
| 1950s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 1960s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 1970s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 1980s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 1990s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2000s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2010s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of adult citizens who have the right to vote, Dominican Republic or Senegal?
- Dominican Republic, at 100.0% against 100.0% in Senegal as of 2025.
- What is the difference in share of adult citizens who have the right to vote between Dominican Republic and Senegal?
- 0.0%, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Senegal?
- 122 years are reported by both, from 1904 to 2025.
- How do Dominican Republic and Senegal rank globally for share of adult citizens who have the right to vote?
- Dominican Republic ranks 1st and Senegal ranks 1st of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of adult citizens who have the right to vote. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of adult citizens which have the legal right to vote in national elections.