Peru vs United Kingdom: Soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel?, per square kilometre

Peru
0.0234 tonnes per square kilometre
in 2023
United Kingdom
0.0248 tonnes per square kilometre
in 2023
Peru rank
45th
United Kingdom rank
44th

Soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel?, per square kilometre over time

  • Peru
  • United Kingdom
00.010.020.030.04196119922023

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 0.0248 tonnes per square kilometre against 0.0234 tonnes per square kilometre in Peru, a difference of 0.0014 tonnes per square kilometre.

That makes United Kingdom's figure about 1.1 times Peru's.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Peru ahead.

Peru ranks 45th and United Kingdom ranks 44th of 189 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Peru averaged higher in 6 and United Kingdom in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Peru United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0009 tonnes per square kilometre 0 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0009 tonnes per square kilometre Peru
1970s 0.0007 tonnes per square kilometre 0 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0007 tonnes per square kilometre Peru
1980s 0.0084 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0008 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0076 tonnes per square kilometre Peru
1990s 0.0068 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0079 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0011 tonnes per square kilometre United Kingdom
2000s 0.0245 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0136 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0109 tonnes per square kilometre Peru
2010s 0.0226 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0174 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0052 tonnes per square kilometre Peru
2020s 0.0318 tonnes per square kilometre 0.0258 tonnes per square kilometre 0.006 tonnes per square kilometre Peru

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel?, per square kilometre, Peru or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 0.0248 tonnes per square kilometre against 0.0234 tonnes per square kilometre in Peru as of 2023.
What is the difference in soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel?, per square kilometre between Peru and United Kingdom?
0.0014 tonnes per square kilometre, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Peru and United Kingdom?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Peru and United Kingdom rank globally for soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel?, per square kilometre?
Peru ranks 45th and United Kingdom ranks 44th of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel?, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Peru vs United Kingdom: Soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel?, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/soybeans-are-they-used-for-food-feed-or-fuel-per-square-kilometre/peru/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/soybeans-are-they-used-for-food-feed-or-fuel-per-square-kilometre/peru/united-kingdom/">Peru vs United Kingdom: Soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel?, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel?, per square kilometre
Unit
tonnes per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
189 places, 9,521 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Soybeans: are they used for food, feed or fuel? divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.