Cameroon vs Guinea-Bissau: Sovereign state

Cameroon
1
in 2022
Guinea-Bissau
1
in 2022
Cameroon rank
1st
Guinea-Bissau rank
1st

Sovereign state over time

  • Cameroon
  • Guinea-Bissau
00.20.40.60.81181619192022

How they compare

Cameroon currently reports 1 against 1 in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 207 shared years of data; in 1816 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Cameroon ranks 1st and Guinea-Bissau ranks 1st of 194 countries.

Cameroon has averaged higher in every one of the 22 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cameroon Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
1810s 0 0 0
1820s 0 0 0
1830s 0 0 0
1840s 0 0 0
1850s 0 0 0
1860s 0 0 0
1870s 0 0 0
1880s 0 0 0
1890s 0 0 0
1900s 0 0 0
1910s 0 0 0
1920s 0 0 0
1930s 0 0 0
1940s 0 0 0
1950s 0 0 0
1960s 1 0 1 Cameroon
1970s 1 0.6 0.4 Cameroon
1980s 1 1 0
1990s 1 1 0
2000s 1 1 0
2010s 1 1 0
2020s 1 1 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sovereign state, Cameroon or Guinea-Bissau?
Cameroon, at 1 against 1 in Guinea-Bissau as of 2022.
What is the difference in sovereign state between Cameroon and Guinea-Bissau?
0, with Cameroon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and Guinea-Bissau?
207 years are reported by both, from 1816 to 2022.
How do Cameroon and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for sovereign state?
Cameroon ranks 1st and Guinea-Bissau ranks 1st of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Correlates of War – State System Membership (2017) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Sovereign state. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cameroon vs Guinea-Bissau: Sovereign state. Statizoid, drawing on Correlates of War – State System Membership (2017) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/sovereign-state-cow/cameroon/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/sovereign-state-cow/cameroon/guinea-bissau/">Cameroon vs Guinea-Bissau: Sovereign state</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Sovereign state
Source
Correlates of War – State System Membership (2017) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 40,158 data points, 1816–2022
Last refreshed

The country is identified as a sovereign state by Correlates of War - State System Membership dataset.