El Salvador vs Portugal: Share of potential polio cases tested and reported to the WHO
El Salvador
0.0%
in 2023
Portugal
0.0%
in 2023
El Salvador rank
117th
Portugal rank
117th
Share of potential polio cases tested and reported to the WHO over time
- El Salvador
- Portugal
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 0.0% against 0.0% in Portugal, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 2001 it was El Salvador ahead.
El Salvador ranks 117th and Portugal ranks 117th of 173 countries.
El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Portugal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 87.6% | 46.6% | 41.0% | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 88.0% | 40.1% | 47.9% | El Salvador |
| 2020s | 33.5% | 0.0% | 33.5% | El Salvador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of potential polio cases tested and reported to the who, El Salvador or Portugal?
- El Salvador, at 0.0% against 0.0% in Portugal as of 2023.
- What is the difference in share of potential polio cases tested and reported to the who between El Salvador and Portugal?
- 0.0%, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Portugal?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2023.
- How do El Salvador and Portugal rank globally for share of potential polio cases tested and reported to the who?
- El Salvador ranks 117th and Portugal ranks 117th of 173 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of potential polio cases tested and reported to the WHO. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of acute flaccid paralysis (AFP) cases, where stool samples were tested for poliovirus and reported to the WHO.