Jordan vs Saint Lucia: Share of government spending going to interest payments
Jordan
16.5%
in 2023
Saint Lucia
16.1%
in 2017
Jordan rank
20th
Saint Lucia rank
23rd
Share of government spending going to interest payments over time
- Jordan
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Jordan currently reports 16.5% against 16.1% in Saint Lucia, a difference of 0.4%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 18 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Jordan ahead.
Jordan ranks 20th and Saint Lucia ranks 23rd of 152 countries.
Saint Lucia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Jordan | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.6% | 12.6% | 4.0% | Saint Lucia |
| 2010s | 10.5% | 15.3% | 4.8% | Saint Lucia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of government spending going to interest payments, Jordan or Saint Lucia?
- Jordan, at 16.5% against 16.1% in Saint Lucia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in share of government spending going to interest payments between Jordan and Saint Lucia?
- 0.4%, with Jordan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Jordan and Saint Lucia?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2017.
- How do Jordan and Saint Lucia rank globally for share of government spending going to interest payments?
- Jordan ranks 20th and Saint Lucia ranks 23rd of 152 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund (IMF) Government Finance Statistics, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of government spending going to interest payments. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Interest expenditures on government debt, as share of total central government expenditures. Interest expenditures on government debt include payments on long-term bonds, long-term loans, and other debt instruments.