Armenia vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Share of adults who smoke

Armenia
26.6
in 2022
Lao People's Democratic Republic
26.8
in 2022
Armenia rank
45th
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
43rd

Share of adults who smoke over time

  • Armenia
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
0204060200020112022

How they compare

Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 26.8 against 26.6 in Armenia, a difference of 0.2.

Across all 7 years both countries report, Lao People's Democratic Republic has been ahead every year.

Armenia ranks 45th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 43rd of 166 countries.

Lao People's Democratic Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Armenia Lao People's Democratic Republic Difference Ahead
2000s 32.63 46.53 13.9 Lao People's Democratic Republic
2010s 29.75 35.4 5.65 Lao People's Democratic Republic
2020s 27 27.6 0.6 Lao People's Democratic Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of adults who smoke, Armenia or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 26.8 against 26.6 in Armenia as of 2022.
What is the difference in share of adults who smoke between Armenia and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
0.2, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Armenia and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
7 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
How do Armenia and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for share of adults who smoke?
Armenia ranks 45th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 43rd of 166 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Share of adults who smoke. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Armenia vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Share of adults who smoke. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-adults-who-smoke/armenia/lao-pdr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-adults-who-smoke/armenia/lao-pdr/">Armenia vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Share of adults who smoke</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of adults who smoke
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
167 places, 1,169 data points, 2000–2022
Last refreshed