Lower middle income vs Seychelles: School life expectancy, primary and lower secondary, gender parity

Lower middle income
0.9951 GPI
in 2019
Seychelles
1.04 GPI
in 2019
Lower middle income rank
12th
Seychelles rank
13th

School life expectancy, primary and lower secondary, gender parity over time

  • Lower middle income
  • Seychelles
00.250.50.751199320062019

How they compare

Seychelles currently reports 1.04 GPI against 0.9951 GPI in Lower middle income, a difference of 0.0449 GPI.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 23 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Seychelles ahead.

Lower middle income ranks 12th and Seychelles ranks 13th of 43 groups.

Seychelles has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lower middle income Seychelles Difference Ahead
1990s 0.8559 GPI 1.02 GPI 0.1636 GPI Seychelles
2000s 0.9278 GPI 1.02 GPI 0.0874 GPI Seychelles
2010s 1.01 GPI 1.03 GPI 0.0206 GPI Seychelles

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher school life expectancy, primary and lower secondary, gender parity, Lower middle income or Seychelles?
Seychelles, at 1.04 GPI against 0.9951 GPI in Lower middle income as of 2019.
What is the difference in school life expectancy, primary and lower secondary, gender parity between Lower middle income and Seychelles?
0.0449 GPI, with Seychelles ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lower middle income and Seychelles?
23 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2019.
How do Lower middle income and Seychelles rank globally for school life expectancy, primary and lower secondary, gender parity?
Lower middle income ranks 12th and Seychelles ranks 13th of 43 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School life expectancy, primary and lower secondary, gender parity index (GPI). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lower middle income vs Seychelles: School life expectancy, primary and lower secondary, gender parity. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-primary-and-lower-secondary-gender-parity-index-gpi/lower-middle-income/seychelles/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/school-life-expectancy-primary-and-lower-secondary-gender-parity-index-gpi/lower-middle-income/seychelles/">Lower middle income vs Seychelles: School life expectancy, primary and lower secondary, gender parity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
School life expectancy, primary and lower secondary, gender parity index (GPI)
Unit
GPI
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,492 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Ratio of female school life expectancy to the male school life expectancy. It is calculated by dividing the female value for the indicator by the male value for the indicator. A GPI equal to 1 indicates parity between females and males. In general, a value less than 1 indicates disparity in favor of males and a value greater than 1 indicates disparity in favor of females.