Central Europe and the Baltics vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: School age population, early childhood educational development

Central Europe and the Baltics
458,081 number
in 2019
Lao People's Democratic Republic
234,253 number
in 2019
Central Europe and the Baltics rank
35th
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
37th

School age population, early childhood educational development over time

  • Central Europe and the Baltics
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
100.0k200.0k300.0k400.0k500.0k198820032019

How they compare

Central Europe and the Baltics currently reports 458,081 number against 234,253 number in Lao People's Democratic Republic, a difference of 223,828 number.

That makes Central Europe and the Baltics's figure about 2.0 times Lao People's Democratic Republic's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 20 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.

Central Europe and the Baltics ranks 35th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 37th of 38 groups.

Across the 2 decades both report, Central Europe and the Baltics averaged higher in 1 and Lao People's Democratic Republic in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central Europe and the Baltics Lao People's Democratic Republic Difference Ahead
2000s 75,396 number 227,408 number 152,011 number Lao People's Democratic Republic
2010s 358,022 number 233,274 number 124,748 number Central Europe and the Baltics

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher school age population, early childhood educational development, Central Europe and the Baltics or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Central Europe and the Baltics, at 458,081 number against 234,253 number in Lao People's Democratic Republic as of 2019.
What is the difference in school age population, early childhood educational development between Central Europe and the Baltics and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
223,828 number, with Central Europe and the Baltics ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central Europe and the Baltics and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
20 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2019.
How do Central Europe and the Baltics and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for school age population, early childhood educational development?
Central Europe and the Baltics ranks 35th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 37th of 38 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as School age population, early childhood educational development programmes, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central Europe and the Baltics vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: School age population, early childhood educational development. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/school-age-population-early-childhood-educational-development-programmes-female-number/central-europe-and-the-baltics/lao-pdr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/school-age-population-early-childhood-educational-development-programmes-female-number/central-europe-and-the-baltics/lao-pdr/">Central Europe and the Baltics vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: School age population, early childhood educational development</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
School age population, early childhood educational development programmes, female (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
131 places, 2,087 data points, 1972–2020
Last refreshed

Female population of the age-group theoretically corresponding to early childhood educational development education as indicated by theoretical entrance age and duration. Early childhood educational development programmes are targeted at children aged 0 to 2 years, and pre-primary education programmes are targeted at children aged 3 years until the age to start ISCED 1. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/