Nepal vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Resolving insolvency: Commencement of proceedings index (0-3)
Resolving insolvency: Commencement of proceedings index (0-3) over time
- Nepal
- Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
How they compare
Nepal currently reports 2 DB15-20 methodology against 2 DB15-20 methodology in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, a difference of 0 DB15-20 methodology.
Across all 17 years both countries report, Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of has been ahead every year.
Nepal ranks 117th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 117th of 191 countries.
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Nepal | Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.43 DB15-20 methodology | 2 DB15-20 methodology | 0.5714 DB15-20 methodology | Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of |
| 2010s | 2 DB15-20 methodology | 2 DB15-20 methodology | 0 DB15-20 methodology | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher resolving insolvency: commencement of proceedings index (0-3), Nepal or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- Nepal, at 2 DB15-20 methodology against 2 DB15-20 methodology in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of as of 2019.
- What is the difference in resolving insolvency: commencement of proceedings index (0-3) between Nepal and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 0 DB15-20 methodology, with Nepal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Nepal and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2019.
- How do Nepal and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for resolving insolvency: commencement of proceedings index (0-3)?
- Nepal ranks 117th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 117th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank, published as Resolving insolvency: Commencement of proceedings index (0-3) (DB15-20 methodology). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The commencement of proceedings index has three components: (i) whether debtors can initiate both liquidation and reorganization proceedings; (ii) whether creditors can initiate both liquidation and reorganization proceedings; and (iii) what standard is used for commencement of insolvency proceedings.