Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Reported paralytic polio cases per 1 million people

Bolivia, Plurinational State of
0
in 2023
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
0
in 2023
Bolivia, Plurinational State of rank
26th
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
26th

Reported paralytic polio cases per 1 million people over time

  • Bolivia, Plurinational State of
  • Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
02468198020012023

How they compare

Bolivia, Plurinational State of currently reports 0 against 0 in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Bolivia, Plurinational State of ahead.

Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 26th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 26th of 196 countries.

Bolivia, Plurinational State of has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bolivia, Plurinational State of Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of Difference Ahead
1980s 1.48 1.42 0.0585 Bolivia, Plurinational State of
1990s 0 0 0
2000s 0 0 0
2010s 0 0 0
2020s 0 0 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reported paralytic polio cases per 1 million people, Bolivia, Plurinational State of or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
Bolivia, Plurinational State of, at 0 against 0 in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of as of 2023.
What is the difference in reported paralytic polio cases per 1 million people between Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
0, with Bolivia, Plurinational State of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
44 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2023.
How do Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for reported paralytic polio cases per 1 million people?
Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 26th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 26th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Reported paralytic polio cases per 1 million people. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Reported paralytic polio cases per 1 million people. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/reported-paralytic-polio-cases-per-1-million-people/bolivia/venezuela-rb/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/reported-paralytic-polio-cases-per-1-million-people/bolivia/venezuela-rb/">Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Reported paralytic polio cases per 1 million people</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reported paralytic polio cases per 1 million people
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
199 places, 7,608 data points, 1980–2023
Last refreshed