Guinea-Bissau vs Solomon Islands: Renewable natural capital, nonwood forest protection ecosystem
Guinea-Bissau
616.33 million current US$
in 2020
Solomon Islands
555.68 million current US$
in 2020
Guinea-Bissau rank
91st
Solomon Islands rank
93rd
Renewable natural capital, nonwood forest protection ecosystem over time
- Guinea-Bissau
- Solomon Islands
How they compare
Guinea-Bissau currently reports 616.33 million current US$ against 555.68 million current US$ in Solomon Islands, a difference of 60.65 million current US$.
That makes Guinea-Bissau's figure about 1.1 times Solomon Islands's.
Across all 26 years both countries report, Guinea-Bissau has been ahead every year.
Guinea-Bissau ranks 91st and Solomon Islands ranks 93rd of 149 countries.
Guinea-Bissau has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guinea-Bissau | Solomon Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 527.18 million current US$ | 348.44 million current US$ | 178.74 million current US$ | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2000s | 580.87 million current US$ | 392.59 million current US$ | 188.28 million current US$ | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2010s | 584.71 million current US$ | 505.42 million current US$ | 79.29 million current US$ | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2020s | 616.33 million current US$ | 555.68 million current US$ | 60.65 million current US$ | Guinea-Bissau |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher renewable natural capital, nonwood forest protection ecosystem, Guinea-Bissau or Solomon Islands?
- Guinea-Bissau, at 616.33 million current US$ against 555.68 million current US$ in Solomon Islands as of 2020.
- What is the difference in renewable natural capital, nonwood forest protection ecosystem between Guinea-Bissau and Solomon Islands?
- 60.65 million current US$, with Guinea-Bissau ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Solomon Islands?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2020.
- How do Guinea-Bissau and Solomon Islands rank globally for renewable natural capital, nonwood forest protection ecosystem?
- Guinea-Bissau ranks 91st and Solomon Islands ranks 93rd of 149 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank, published as Renewable natural capital, nonwood forest protection ecosystem services (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.