El Salvador vs Mauritania: Regulatory Quality - Number of sources

El Salvador
9
in 2024
Mauritania
9
in 2024
El Salvador rank
47th
Mauritania rank
47th

Regulatory Quality - Number of sources over time

  • El Salvador
  • Mauritania
246810199620102024

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 9 against 9 in Mauritania, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1996 it was El Salvador ahead.

El Salvador ranks 47th and Mauritania ranks 47th of 206 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 2 and Mauritania in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Mauritania Difference Ahead
1990s 5 2 3 El Salvador
2000s 6.56 4.89 1.67 El Salvador
2010s 7.9 8.7 0.8 Mauritania
2020s 8.4 9.4 1 Mauritania

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher regulatory quality - number of sources, El Salvador or Mauritania?
El Salvador, at 9 against 9 in Mauritania as of 2024.
What is the difference in regulatory quality - number of sources between El Salvador and Mauritania?
0, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Mauritania?
26 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2024.
How do El Salvador and Mauritania rank globally for regulatory quality - number of sources?
El Salvador ranks 47th and Mauritania ranks 47th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Regulatory Quality - Number of sources. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Mauritania: Regulatory Quality - Number of sources. Statizoid. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/regulatory-quality-number-of-sources/el-salvador/mauritania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/regulatory-quality-number-of-sources/el-salvador/mauritania/">El Salvador vs Mauritania: Regulatory Quality - Number of sources</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Regulatory Quality - Number of sources
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
206 places, 5,186 data points, 1996–2024
Last refreshed