Solomon Islands vs Vietnam: Red List Index

Solomon Islands
0.77 index
in 2025
Vietnam
0.77 index
in 2025
Solomon Islands rank
184th
Vietnam rank
184th

Red List Index over time

  • Solomon Islands
  • Vietnam
00.20.40.60.8198020022025

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 0.77 index against 0.77 index in Vietnam, a difference of 0 index.

Across all 46 years both countries report, Vietnam has been ahead every year.

Solomon Islands ranks 184th and Vietnam ranks 184th of 247 countries.

Vietnam has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Solomon Islands Vietnam Difference Ahead
1980s 0.84 index 0.852 index 0.012 index Vietnam
1990s 0.838 index 0.849 index 0.011 index Vietnam
2000s 0.823 index 0.836 index 0.013 index Vietnam
2010s 0.798 index 0.81 index 0.012 index Vietnam
2020s 0.775 index 0.7817 index 0.0067 index Vietnam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher red list index, Solomon Islands or Vietnam?
Solomon Islands, at 0.77 index against 0.77 index in Vietnam as of 2025.
What is the difference in red list index between Solomon Islands and Vietnam?
0 index, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Solomon Islands and Vietnam?
46 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2025.
How do Solomon Islands and Vietnam rank globally for red list index?
Solomon Islands ranks 184th and Vietnam ranks 184th of 247 countries.
Where does this data come from?
BirdLife International and IUCN – processed by Our World in Data, published as Red List Index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Solomon Islands vs Vietnam: Red List Index. Statizoid, drawing on BirdLife International and IUCN – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/red-list-index/solomon-islands/viet-nam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/red-list-index/solomon-islands/viet-nam/">Solomon Islands vs Vietnam: Red List Index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Red List Index
Unit
index
Source
BirdLife International and IUCN – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
247 places, 11,362 data points, 1980–2025
Last refreshed

Red List Index.