Malaysia vs New Zealand: Protecting minority investors (DB06-14 methodology) - Score
Malaysia
90
in 2013
New Zealand
96.67
in 2013
Malaysia rank
3rd
New Zealand rank
1st
Protecting minority investors (DB06-14 methodology) - Score over time
- Malaysia
- New Zealand
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 96.67 against 90 in Malaysia, a difference of 6.67.
That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.1 times Malaysia's.
Across all 9 years both countries report, New Zealand has been ahead every year.
Malaysia ranks 3rd and New Zealand ranks 1st of 191 countries.
New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Malaysia | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 86.67 | 96.67 | 10 | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 87.5 | 96.67 | 9.17 | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher protecting minority investors (db06-14 methodology) - score, Malaysia or New Zealand?
- New Zealand, at 96.67 against 90 in Malaysia as of 2013.
- What is the difference in protecting minority investors (db06-14 methodology) - score between Malaysia and New Zealand?
- 6.67, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Malaysia and New Zealand?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2013.
- How do Malaysia and New Zealand rank globally for protecting minority investors (db06-14 methodology) - score?
- Malaysia ranks 3rd and New Zealand ranks 1st of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank, published as Protecting minority investors (DB06-14 methodology) - Score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The score for protecting minority investors benchmarks economies with respect to the regulatory best practice on the indicator set. The score is indicated on a scale from 0 to 100, where 0 represents the worst regulatory performance and 100 the best regulatory performance, and is computed based on the methodology in the DB06-14 studies.