Faroe Islands vs Hungary: Proportion of local livestock breeds at risk of extinction
Faroe Islands
50.0%
in 2025
Hungary
55.0%
in 2025
Faroe Islands rank
67th
Hungary rank
65th
Proportion of local livestock breeds at risk of extinction over time
- Faroe Islands
- Hungary
How they compare
Hungary currently reports 55.0% against 50.0% in Faroe Islands, a difference of 5.0%.
That makes Hungary's figure about 1.1 times Faroe Islands's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 18 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Hungary ahead.
Faroe Islands ranks 67th and Hungary ranks 65th of 139 countries.
Hungary has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Faroe Islands | Hungary | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.0% | 71.2% | 71.2% | Hungary |
| 2010s | 62.5% | 79.2% | 16.8% | Hungary |
| 2020s | 50.0% | 55.7% | 5.7% | Hungary |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of local livestock breeds at risk of extinction, Faroe Islands or Hungary?
- Hungary, at 55.0% against 50.0% in Faroe Islands as of 2025.
- What is the difference in proportion of local livestock breeds at risk of extinction between Faroe Islands and Hungary?
- 5.0%, with Hungary ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Hungary?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2025.
- How do Faroe Islands and Hungary rank globally for proportion of local livestock breeds at risk of extinction?
- Faroe Islands ranks 67th and Hungary ranks 65th of 139 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations – processed by Our World in Data, published as Proportion of local livestock breeds at risk of extinction. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Proportion of local breeds classified as being at risk of extinction as a share of local breeds with known level of extinction risk (%).