Comoros vs El Salvador: Free country
Comoros
1
in 2025
El Salvador
1
in 2025
Comoros rank
90th
El Salvador rank
90th
Free country over time
- Comoros
- El Salvador
How they compare
Comoros currently reports 1 against 1 in El Salvador, a difference of 0.
Across all 50 years both countries report, El Salvador has been ahead every year.
Comoros ranks 90th and El Salvador ranks 90th of 199 countries.
El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Comoros | El Salvador | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | El Salvador |
| 1980s | 0.4444 | 1 | 0.5556 | El Salvador |
| 1990s | 1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | El Salvador |
| 2000s | 1 | 2 | 1 | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | El Salvador |
| 2020s | 1 | 1 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher free country, Comoros or El Salvador?
- Comoros, at 1 against 1 in El Salvador as of 2025.
- What is the difference in free country between Comoros and El Salvador?
- 0, with Comoros ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and El Salvador?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2025.
- How do Comoros and El Salvador rank globally for free country?
- Comoros ranks 90th and El Salvador ranks 90th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Freedom House (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Free country. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The variable identifies the political regime of a country. It distinguishes between free countries (score 2), partly free countries (score 1), and not free countries (score 0).