Azerbaijan vs South Sudan: Political civil liberties index

Azerbaijan
0.121
in 2025
South Sudan
0.121
in 2025
Azerbaijan rank
158th
South Sudan rank
158th

Political civil liberties index over time

  • Azerbaijan
  • South Sudan
00.20.40.6181319192025

How they compare

Azerbaijan currently reports 0.121 against 0.121 in South Sudan, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 190 shared years of data; in 1821 it was South Sudan ahead.

Azerbaijan ranks 158th and South Sudan ranks 158th of 176 countries.

Across the 20 decades both report, Azerbaijan averaged higher in 5 and South Sudan in 15.

Head to head by decade

Decade Azerbaijan South Sudan Difference Ahead
1820s 0.077 0.252 0.175 South Sudan
1830s 0.067 0.252 0.185 South Sudan
1840s 0.067 0.252 0.185 South Sudan
1850s 0.0947 0.252 0.1573 South Sudan
1860s 0.1615 0.252 0.0905 South Sudan
1870s 0.1746 0.2699 0.0953 South Sudan
1880s 0.1804 0.3484 0.168 South Sudan
1900s 0.2715 0.27 0.0015 Azerbaijan
1910s 0.2684 0.27 0.0016 South Sudan
1920s 0.0368 0.2832 0.2464 South Sudan
1930s 0.0164 0.295 0.2786 South Sudan
1940s 0.0151 0.2986 0.2835 South Sudan
1950s 0.0305 0.4629 0.4324 South Sudan
1960s 0.0394 0.3677 0.3283 South Sudan
1970s 0.0373 0.1824 0.1451 South Sudan
1980s 0.1174 0.3571 0.2397 South Sudan
1990s 0.3813 0.0982 0.2831 Azerbaijan
2000s 0.3414 0.1721 0.1693 Azerbaijan
2010s 0.2694 0.1843 0.0851 Azerbaijan
2020s 0.2087 0.1677 0.041 Azerbaijan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher political civil liberties index, Azerbaijan or South Sudan?
Azerbaijan, at 0.121 against 0.121 in South Sudan as of 2025.
What is the difference in political civil liberties index between Azerbaijan and South Sudan?
0, with Azerbaijan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Azerbaijan and South Sudan?
190 years are reported by both, from 1821 to 2025.
How do Azerbaijan and South Sudan rank globally for political civil liberties index?
Azerbaijan ranks 158th and South Sudan ranks 158th of 176 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Political civil liberties index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Azerbaijan vs South Sudan: Political civil liberties index. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/political-civil-liberties-index/azerbaijan/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/political-civil-liberties-index/azerbaijan/south-sudan/">Azerbaijan vs South Sudan: Political civil liberties index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Political civil liberties index
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
176 places, 30,211 data points, 1789–2025
Last refreshed