Democratic Republic of Congo vs Czechia: Pesticide breakdown by type

Democratic Republic of Congo
19 tonnes
in 2023
Czechia
20 tonnes
in 2023
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
32nd
Czechia rank
31st

Pesticide breakdown by type over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Czechia
0102030199020062023

How they compare

Czechia currently reports 20 tonnes against 19 tonnes in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 1 tonnes.

That makes Czechia's figure about 1.1 times Democratic Republic of Congo's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 32nd and Czechia ranks 31st of 179 countries.

Democratic Republic of Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Czechia Difference Ahead
1990s 29.29 tonnes 8.86 tonnes 20.43 tonnes Democratic Republic of Congo
2000s 23.3 tonnes 5.6 tonnes 17.7 tonnes Democratic Republic of Congo
2010s 12.4 tonnes 9 tonnes 3.4 tonnes Democratic Republic of Congo
2020s 14.25 tonnes 12.25 tonnes 2 tonnes Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher pesticide breakdown by type, Democratic Republic of Congo or Czechia?
Czechia, at 20 tonnes against 19 tonnes in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2023.
What is the difference in pesticide breakdown by type between Democratic Republic of Congo and Czechia?
1 tonnes, with Czechia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Czechia?
31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Czechia rank globally for pesticide breakdown by type?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 32nd and Czechia ranks 31st of 179 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Pesticide breakdown by type. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Czechia: Pesticide breakdown by type. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/pesticide-breakdown-by-type/congo-dem-rep/czechia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/pesticide-breakdown-by-type/congo-dem-rep/czechia/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Czechia: Pesticide breakdown by type</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pesticide breakdown by type
Unit
tonnes
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
179 places, 5,942 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

Pesticide use, broken down by product type, measured in tonnes of active ingredient.