Faroe Islands vs French Polynesia: Personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita
Faroe Islands
3,263 current US$ per person
in 2011
French Polynesia
2,083 current US$ per person
in 2016
Faroe Islands rank
3rd
French Polynesia rank
5th
Personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita over time
- Faroe Islands
- French Polynesia
How they compare
Faroe Islands currently reports 3,263 current US$ per person against 2,083 current US$ per person in French Polynesia, a difference of 1,180 current US$ per person.
That makes Faroe Islands's figure about 1.6 times French Polynesia's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 10 shared years of data; in 2002 it was French Polynesia ahead.
Faroe Islands ranks 3rd and French Polynesia ranks 5th of 193 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Faroe Islands averaged higher in 1 and French Polynesia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Faroe Islands | French Polynesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1,775 current US$ per person | 2,331 current US$ per person | 556.2 current US$ per person | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 3,136 current US$ per person | 2,532 current US$ per person | 604.35 current US$ per person | Faroe Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita, Faroe Islands or French Polynesia?
- Faroe Islands, at 3,263 current US$ per person against 2,083 current US$ per person in French Polynesia as of 2011.
- What is the difference in personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita between Faroe Islands and French Polynesia?
- 1,180 current US$ per person, with Faroe Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and French Polynesia?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2011.
- How do Faroe Islands and French Polynesia rank globally for personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita?
- Faroe Islands ranks 3rd and French Polynesia ranks 5th of 193 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Personal remittances and foreign aid received, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Personal remittances and foreign aid received divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.